6220DMMO - R.V. Mandrell

Name: R.V. Mandrell
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 01, 2013
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 3, 1931
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on stomach and shoulder; suffers from Alzheimer's and glaucoma

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a white V-neck t-shirt, light weight jacket, and plaid boxer shorts
Jewelry: Medical bracelet with name of son's contact information
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing maroon house slippers and a ball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

R.V. Mandrell was last seen at his home in the 1700 block of New Jamestown in north St. Louis County at 7:30 a.m. He walked away from his residence sometime during the morning or early afternoon on October 1, 2013, in an unknown direction. R.V. was reported missing by his family around 4:30 p.m. He had a similar incident in the past and was located in Alton, Illinois.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saint Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Anne Marie LeCuru
Agency Phone Number: 636-529-8210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-56549

NamUs Case Number: 22183

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
KSDK TV-News

Admin Notes

Added: 06/30/2024; Last Updated: 06/30/2024 - By: hb