621UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: October 14, 2003
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week or longer
State of Remains: Unknown (sources differ)
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A Washington Redskins jersey-type shirt, extra large, with the number 19 on it, white short-sleeve t-shirt, khaki Docker pants, white ankle socks and Gtex Plantinum low cut hiking boots.
Jewelry: Marine Corps ring with red stone, a gold/yellow metal band-type ring, and a watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located floating in the bay between Pier 9 and 15 in San Francisco, California on October 14, 2003.

While there were no obvious signs of trauma, it has not been determine how he died, authorities couldn't rule out the possibility that the man was murdered.

Toxicology tests reveal he had an extremely high blood alcohol level.

His clothing was in good shape. He did not appear to be a homeless individual.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felipe Fernandez
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-1694
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2003-1141

NCIC Case Number: U230005265
NamUs Case Number: 5955

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Francisco County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 3/3/18