Name: Delano A. Wilson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 2014
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 15, 2014
Age: Infant
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 1'4"
Weight: 12 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Green birthmark on shin of right leg
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue onesie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Delano Wilson was last seen on August 27, 2014 at approximately 12:02 PM. Delano's father reported to police that a white man and a Hispanic woman pistol-whipped him into unconsciousness in an alley on West Henry Street near the family's home, snatched the 6-week old baby, and drove off in a clean-looking blue 2000-2003 four-door Ford Taurus.
After conducting a search warrant of the father's home, investigators found Internet searchers on child abductions and missing infants. Police also checked surveillance video from the area where Delano was allegedly kidnapped. In the video Delano's father wasn't holding a baby. Delano's father was arrested and charged with murder in connection to his disappearance. He was acquitted of all charges. Delano has not been seen since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chester Price
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@indy.gov
Agency Case Number: PD140090575
NamUs Case Number: 26204
NCMEC Case Number: 1237049
NamUs
USA Today - Aug. 27, 2014
WISH-TV News
Added: 06/29/2024; Last Updated: 06/29/2024 - By: hb