6211DMMI - Derrick Ray Henagan

6211DMMI_NamUs_48618.jpg 6211DMMI_NamUs_48619.jpg 6211DMMI_NamUs_48620.jpg 6211DMMI_NamUs_48621.jpg

Name: Derrick Ray Henagan
Nickname/Alias: De; Hollywood; Dork
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 04, 2008
Location Last Seen: McMillan, Luce County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 19, 1972
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; short, spikey; mustache/goatee
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured vertebrae in neck; fractured & deformed index, middle, and ring fingers on right hand; fractured & deformed right thumb; bone lumps near each eyebrow; bone lump on center of rear of head; bunions and spurs on both big toes; callouses and spurs on both heels; pierced left nipple; pierced ears; scar on lower right side of torso; right thumb heavily scarred; 3 fingers on right hand (index, middle, & ring) heavily scarred; possibly a scar on "Rayce + Dy" tribal tattoo on upper left arm; 4-6" scar on shin, unknown which leg; tribal tattoo on upper right arm; tribal tattoo on upper left arm with words "Rayce + Dy"; 5-6" wizard tattoo on left side of back; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black, cotton, Monster T-shirt, sleeves cut off, green exaggerated "M" (for Monster Racing) on front left side, size medium; Nike basketball-style short with elastic waistband, breathable nylon, knee-length, size medium to large; ankle-high white cotton socks, size 10-11; boxer type underwear, possibly Fruit-of-the-Loom, size 33-34; white Skechers sneakers with logo, size 10-11
Jewelry: Silver wedding bank-like ring; small hoop/ring gold earrings
Additional Personal Items: Probably did not have cigarettes at time he went missing, if he had them, they would have been either Marlboro or roll-your-own Bugler tobacco and rolling paper & a BIC butane lighter

Circumstances of Disappearance

Derrick Henagan has not been seen since August 4, 2008, when he went missing in the Newberry area in the eastern Upper Peninsula of Michigan.

At the time of his disappearance, which is considered suspicious, he was living in a residence along North Manistique Lake Road, south of the village of McMillan and just west of East Lake.

According to witness accounts, he was last seen walking into the bush across from a neighbor's house. He was reportedly planning on meeting a female friend at a prearranged location in the woods. When she arrived at the location, Derrick was nowhere to be found. He has not been heard from or seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Sault Ste. Marie Post
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Eric Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 906-632-2217
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-1969-08

NamUs Case Number: 2548

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/27/2024; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: hb