6206DMMI - Alexander William Skelton

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 17 years

Name: Alexander William Skelton
Nickname/Alias: Alex
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 2010
Location Last Seen: Morenci, Lenawee County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 2003
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'9"
Weight: 45 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, cropped short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin and near hairline; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pajama pants and a grey shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown if wearing eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alexander along with his brothers Tanner and Andrew were reported missing by their mother when they did not show up at her house as expected. The boys' parents had filed for divorce in September 2010 and the mother had been granted custody of the boys. They were last seen playing in the backyard at their father's house as a part of the arranged custody agreement.

The father originally stated that he had left the children in the care of a woman he had met online and she was supposed to return them to their mother. Later, after being hospitalized for breaking his ankle during a failed suicide attempt, his story changed several times, including one that he had given the boys to an underground group that would keep them safe.

Phone records show the dad had been in Morenci early Nov. 26, 2010. According to Michigan State Police, his phone pinged in Holiday City, Ohio, about 25 miles from his home, the phone was turned off, then pinged back in Morenci about 2 hours and fifteen minutes after he left Michigan.

In 2011, the father was convicted and sentenced to 10-15 years for unlawful imprisonment of his sons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Lansing Post
Agency Contact Person: Det/Lt. Jeremy Brewer
Agency Phone Number: 517-322-1907
Agency E-Mail: msp-missingpersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 10-983-13

NamUs Case Number: 9269
NCMEC Case Number: 1160897

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WJBK TV News (06/20/2024)

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb