Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 15 years
Name: Tanner Lucas Skelton
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 2010
Location Last Seen: Morenci, Lenawee County, Michigan
Date of Birth: October 20, 2005
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, cropped short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camouflage pajama bottoms and a Scooby-Doo shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Tanner along with his brothers Alexander and Andrew were reported missing by their mother when they did not show up at her house as expected. The boys' parents had filed for divorce in September 2010 and the mother had been granted custody of the boys. They were last seen playing in the backyard at their father's house as a part of the arranged custody agreement.
The father originally stated that he had left the children in the care of a woman he had met online and she was supposed to return them to their mother. Later, after being hospitalized for breaking his ankle during a failed suicide attempt, his story changed several times, including one that he had given the boys to an underground group that would keep them safe.
Phone records show the dad had been in Morenci early Nov. 26, 2010. According to Michigan State Police, his phone pinged in Holiday City, Ohio, about 25 miles from his home, the phone was turned off, then pinged back in Morenci about 2 hours and fifteen minutes after he left Michigan.
In 2011, the father was convicted and sentenced to 10-15 years for unlawful imprisonment of his sons.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Lansing Post
Agency Contact Person: Det/Lt. Jeremy Brewer
Agency Phone Number: 517-322-1907
Agency E-Mail: msp-missingpersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 10-983-13
NamUs Case Number: 9272
NCMEC Case Number: 1160897
NamUs
NCMEC
WJBK TV News (06/20/2024)
Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb