Name: Roy George Vavra
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 24, 2006
Location Last Seen: Gillette, Campbell County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"-6'1"
Weight: 185-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on knee and abdomen
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light gray sweatshirt with "Marsh Memorial" printed on left chest; "Wrangler" jeans; brown/black western boots
Jewelry: Hemp braided necklace with bear tooth; possibly wearing a rawhide bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Black ball cap with "Classic Ropes" written on it; brown leather western style belt with rawhide accents; silver western belt buckle with "Team Rope"
Roy Vavra was last seen by his roommate at 6 a.m. on January 24, 2006, at his home at 590 South Highway 50.
Roy had agreed to go hunting with a friend at 11 a.m. However, when the friend arrived to pick him up, Roy was not there. Roy left a note saying he would be back by 11:00 a.m. Roy was sighted approximately two miles away from his residence leaving a convenience store at Hwy 50 and Force Rd. with an unknown white male, approximately mid-30's, with short blonde hair, driving a small white pickup truck similar to a Ford Courier. All of Roy's personal belongings, including his wallet, gun, coat, and pickup truck, were left behind.
Agency Name: Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Justin Cody
Agency Phone Number: 307-682-7271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-00836
NamUs Case Number: 85
NamUs
WY DCI
Gillette News Record - Feb. 1, 2006
Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb