6201DMDE - MyungKi Kim

6201DMDE_NamUs_9751.jpg 6201DMDE_NamUs_9749.jpg

Name: MyungKi Kim
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 2009
Location Last Seen: Rehoboth, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 53 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 175 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue rain suit; wader boots, possibly black and white Banax with velcro straps
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

MyungKi Kim slipped on the rock of the jetty at Indian River Inlet, 4 miles north of the Bethany Beach town limits, and a wave knocked him into the water.

The Coast Guard and emergency responders searched for Kim but by 6 p.m. the Coast Guard and local agencies suspended their search.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
Agency Contact Person: Dylon Parks, Enforcement Officer
Agency Phone Number: 302-227-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-09-001713

NamUs Case Number: 6945

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb