6200DMDE - Joel G. Thompson, Jr.

6200DMDE_NamUs_9872.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9873.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9883.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9885.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9881.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9882.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9888.jpg 6200DMDE_NamUs_9874.jpg
2-3: scars; 4-5: tattoos; 6-7: jewelry

Name: Joel G. Thompson, Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 2010
Location Last Seen: Lewes, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 132 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald; gray goatee
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on neck and chest; scar on neck and left side of abdomen above belly button but below chest (see images 2 & 3); scar left arm and upper left arm; buzzard tattoo on right bicep (see image 4); tattoo of a skull with sword and ribbon on left arm (see image 5); left handed.; ruddy skin tone; average build; smokes black and mild pipe tobacco

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Dickie pants, 30 X 30; blue long sleeve shirt; green t-shirt with "Captain Joel" on breast; black aqua skin suit; possibly wearing hip waders with cleats; shoe size 8
Jewelry: 18-19" Figaro gold necklace with large mouth bass charm (see image 6); gold wedding band (see image 7);
Additional Personal Items: Brown tri-fold leather wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 26, 2010, Joel, an avid fisherman, told his wife he was going fishing at his normal spot at the Indian River Inlet on the south side of the rock jetty. He has not been seen since. Joel's fishing pole and tackle box were found on the rock jetty. His truck was parked in the adjacent parking lot. It is believed that Joel may have been swept/fell off the rocks into the ocean current.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DENREC
Agency Contact Person: Steven Savidge, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 302-542-0108
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-10-000307

NamUs Case Number: 7642

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb