| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED...IDENTIFIED...IDENTIFIED
Left to right: Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's belt buckle; Older reconstructions of the victim (mouse over images to enlarge)
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: January 28, 1981
Location of Discovery: Bellevue, Bossier Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: White, possibly Native.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 125-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, straight and shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.
Dentals: Available. At one time she had braces on teeth, but not when found. It appears that she may have removed them herself.
Fingerprints: Available - thumbprints.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue Levi jeans, white Hatari long sleeved shirt with small stripes of pink/blue/yellow, beige Sunflower hooded long-sleeved button-up sweater, white Evonne Goolagong deck shoes (size 7) made by Sears with the names "Michael Brisco, David; Resha and D. Davies" written on the sides, white athletic socks with blue and yellow stripes, white Men's Fruit of the Loom cotton briefs, a white bra, and a brown leather belt with a large silver "Buffalo Nickel" belt buckle (3 to 4" in diameter).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was located at an old logging road off of Louisiana Highway 157 in northeast Bossier Parish. She had been stabbed in the chest several times. A kitchen knife, believed to be the murder weapon, was found plunged into the ground near her body.
She was identified as 17-year-old Carol Ann Cole of Kalamazoo, Michigan in February 2015. She had been missing since 1980.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dave Faulk
Agency Phone Number: 318-965-2203
E-Mail
E-Mail
Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: LE: 84-018329; ME: 84-04/06-17-B
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP# 13283
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
LSU FACES Lab
NamUs
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office
FDLE
KSLA News Archive
|