619UMFL - Unidentified Male

1 2 shirt hat socks shoes belt
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: December 18, 2004
Location of Discovery: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"-5'10"
Weight: Slight to medium build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gap between two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of sized 36 x 32 Levi Jeans, a blue Starter shirt (size large), a tank style undershirt, a pair of men’s size-10 black tennis shoes, a 38” belt, a pair of white socks, and a blue hat with “Butler Transport” written on it. (Butler is a trucking company out of Kansas and has no local companies.). All of the clothes were oversized.
Jewelry: Gold necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Saturday, December 18, 2004, Escambia Sheriff’s Deputies were called to the discovery of a human body located inside a trailer at Pine Forrest Road near I-10 in Pensacola, Florida.

Subsequent investigation revealed that the trailer in which the body was found had been moved from the area of Old Corry Field Road and Jackson Street, Pensacola, Florida, and had been in its present location from March 2004 to December 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Troy Brown
Agency Phone Number: 850-436-9651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ECSO04OFF030538

Agency Name: District One Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed
Agency Phone Number: (850) 416-7210
Agency E-Mail: contactus@fldme.com
Agency Case Number: 2004-00851

NCIC Case Number: U-420006889
NamUs Case Number: #UP8843
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Florida Medical Examiner Districts

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/31/21