619UFVA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Jewelry

Date of Discovery: February 2, 1991
Location of Discovery: York County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1988-1990
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains. Skull not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-24 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sock in left shoe. Bikini style underwear, with black waistband. Remnants of blue and white striped material, with an intact zipper and pockets, resembling pants or shorts. Black bra: size 32B. Black leather belt: buckled to a circumference of 24.5" waist. Left white and blue "Nike" shoe: size 6.5.
Jewelry: Goldtone watch with a clear stone. Goldtone bracelet. Goldtone ring "S-shaped".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains of a black female were found in a wooded area, mingled with clothing. The remains were located off Crawford Road, 2.2 miles East of RT. 238 in York County. Interval between death & discovery, 1-3 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tidewater Disrict Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: T1991-46606

Agency Name: York County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Lt.Richardson
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91-02015

Agency Name: Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lara Frame

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP# 2627

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/8/08; Last Updated: 12/4/18