6199DMDE - Lynn Sherwood Deibert

Map depicts location of accident

Name: Lynn Sherwood Deibert
Nickname/Alias: Captain Deibert
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 04, 2007
Location Last Seen: Lewes, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 303 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back of one of his ankles from laceration of Achilles tendon with a push lawn mower (unknown which ankle); abdominal scar; small scar above right eyebrow; no tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue floatation device

Circumstances of Disappearance

Synopsis: On February 4, 2007, at approximately 11:13 PM, while attempting to board the M/V Energy Enterprise (a 645' freighter) from Pilot boat M/V Big Stone 5 (50'), the Pilot Boat Captain Lynn Deibert fell from the "Jacob's Ladder" attached to the M/V Energy Enterprise into the waters of Delaware Bay. This was a witnessed event. Capt. Deibert's body was never found; a court has declared him dead.

M/V Energy Enterprise was underway at a speed of 5.8 knots on a course of 235 degrees, inbound at the Delaware Capes Pilot Boarding area midway between CH Buoy and 6 Buoy. Last port was Providence, RI and bound for Baltimore, MD via the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal.

Capt. Deibert had climbed 1/3 to 1/2 way up ladder, then paused for approximately 30 seconds. He took one step back down and suddenly let go, falling from ladder into water (landing on his back). Capt. Deibert did not strike anything during the fall. Life rings were immediately thrown and extensive search conducted.

Capt. Deibert was wearing a life jacket. The Ladder was not iced. Another crew member climbed same ladder without incident.

Location of accident: Latitude 38 55.2486 N Longitude 075 05.8266 W 2 miles off coast of Cape Henlopen at entrance to Delaware Bay 38-46.8N, 075.02.5W

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: USCG Sector Delaware Bay
Agency Contact Person: Mike Kaszuba
Agency Phone Number: 215-271-4800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M.I.S.L.E. case #336835

NamUs Case Number: 8514

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb