6198DMDE - George Michael Harris

IMAGE_ALT

Name: George Michael Harris
Nickname/Alias: Michael
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 2006
Location Last Seen: St. Georges, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 27, 1948
Age: 57 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"-6'2"
Weight: 180-185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on right knee; no birthmarks or tattoos; used a cane

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored long sleeved knit Polo-style shirt; jeans; grey boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Baseball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

Based on circumstances, it is believed that George Harris parked his vehicle at the crest of St. Georges Bridge and climbed over the safety fencing. A man matching his general description was witnessed to jump from the bridge approximately 133' into the Chesapeake-Delaware canal below. Tidal flow at the time was eastbound. George's body not visible after the jump and never located. Wallet and identification of George was found in the parked vehicle which was registered to him. His walking cane was also found inside the vehicle. The waterways were searched by Delaware state police, USCG and Delaware City Fire Department.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-06-001752

NamUs Case Number: 6930

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 06/26/2024; Last Updated: 06/26/2024 - By: hb