6194DMNJ - Lawrence Jon Goodman

Name: Lawrence Jon Goodman
Nickname/Alias: Larry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 19, 1979
Location Last Seen: Park Ridge, Bergen County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1963
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very small inguinal hernia scar, top of groin on right side

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lawrence Goodman was last seen on January 19, 1979. He told his family he was heading to Miami, Florida for the Superbowl on January 21.

Lawrence had previously disappeared for three weeks at the end of December of 1978. When he returned home, his family learned that he had been in Pittsburgh.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Park Ridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-391-5401
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Joel Trella
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H660201600026

NamUs Case Number: 35570

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NBC-News - (01/10/2024)

Admin Notes

Added: 06/25/2024; Last Updated: 06/25/2024 - By: hb