6190DMNJ - Barnett D. Zeldin

Name: Barnett D. Zeldin
Nickname/Alias: Barry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 07, 2013
Location Last Seen: Washington, Burlington County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 5, 1939
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown and gray, partially balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans; t-shirt and flannel shirt (colors unknown); sneakers, dirty white-possibly changed into hunting boots
Jewelry: Gold wedding band; gold chain with marlin and gold soft pretzel charms
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barnett Zeldin went missing from Wharton Forest Park in Bass River Township on October 7, 2013. He was there planning to bait his tree stand in preparation for deer hunting season. His 1992 Chevy Blazer was found on the side of the road, with the windows down, dog inside, and the keys in the ignition. His cell phone and wallet were in the car.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Urbanski
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingpinformation@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: C120-2013-00316

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police-Tuckerton Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-296-3132
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M234935349
NamUs Case Number: 22276

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJ SP

Admin Notes

Added: 06/24/2024; Last Updated: 06/24/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App