618DMNE - Michael Lee Watkins

Michael Lee Watkins

Name: Michael Lee Watkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 22, 1949
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Left eye is green, right eye is blue.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a marijuana plant on his left shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - all teeth were extracted.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Lee Watkins left Lincoln voluntarily in November of 1998. He was known to have reached California later that month. He was locked up in a jail in Tijuana, Mexico, in November of 1998, and released on December 23, 1998. His vehicle was abandoned in Tijuana.

He also used the last names Hamilton and Walkins.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lincoln Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Luke Wilke
Agency Phone Number: 402-441-6944
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A2-113278

NamUs Case Number: 3027
NCIC Case Number: M344045934

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/17/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr