Name: Victor Leonard Richardson III
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 2000
Location Last Seen: Perth Amboy, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: February 14, 1976
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans; t-shirt; Timberland boots
Jewelry: Platinum Rolex watch on left wrist; gold ring with diamonds on right hand
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victor Richardson was last seen at his beeper store on Smith Street in Perth Amboy at 1:30 pm. Victor told his business partner that he had a couple errands to run, including dropping off two pagers at a business in Edison and stopping off at his North Bergen apartment, before returning to the beeper store to close up for the evening.
Victor was driving a midnight blue 2-door Acura Legend coupe with NJ plate JHW65F. He never arrived at the business to drop off the pagers or returned to work. The car has never been found.
His apartment door was found opened, lights and television were on, and the apartment had been ransacked.
Agency Name: North Bergen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Peter Insetta
Agency Phone Number: 201-392-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-026504/15063539
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M380733657
NamUs Case Number: 1237
NamUs
NJ SP
The Central New Jersey Home News - Jun. 16, 2002
Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: hb