6185DMNJ - William L. Meehan

Name: William L. Meehan
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 2000
Location Last Seen: New Brunswick, Middlesex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 203 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left shoulder blade; scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink/grey shirt (size 36); blue jeans; Avia sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Meehan was last seen on April 28, 2000, at approximately 3:30 p.m. driving northbound on Highway 35 in Belmar, NJ, leaving MacLearie Park. The vehicle he was driving was involved in a hit and run accident on Route 22 in Green Brook, NJ and the operator fled the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Brunswick Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-42158

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 19968

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: hb