Name: Pietro Zarfino
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 04, 2000
Location Last Seen: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: May 13, 1924
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Only speaks Italian; had a thin mustache at time of disappearance; experiencing the initial stages of Alzheimer's, may be disoriented
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light tan or brown suit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pietro Zarfino was last seen near his family's residence in Newark, New Jersey on January 4, 2000. He was walking along Bloomfield Avenue during the early afternoon hours.
Agency Name: Newark Police Department Special Victims Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-733-6277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-1151
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M022225170
NamUs Case Number: 9842
Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: hb