6182DMNJ - James Garfield Broome

Right: Age-Progressed by NJSP to 66 years

Name: James Garfield Broome
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 01, 1998
Location Last Seen: Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: 130 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Broome was last seen in 1998. He was possibly spotted in Morristown, New Jersey in 2001.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Nikollaq Moni
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: missingpinformation@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: H330-2011-00022

Agency Name: Morristown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Theodore Jones
Agency Phone Number: 973-538-2200
Agency E-Mail: t-jones@morristownpolice.org
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 12541

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Patch (Morristown, NJ) - Mar. 25, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: hb