6180DMMN - Gerald Lee Foote

Name: Gerald Lee Foote
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1978
Location Last Seen: Milaca, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1944
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 220 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gerald Lee Foote was reportedly last seen by a friend on October 25, 1978. According to Gerald's parents, Gerald was supposed to have left for Arizona on October 20, 1978. On October 27, 1978, two people fishing on the Rum River found items belonging to Gerald near a bridge on a township road south of the city of Milaca. Gerald has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 320-983-8250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78002990

Agency Name: MN BCA
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 12962

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MN DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 06/12/2024; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: hb