617UFOK - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the decedent by Harvey Pratt and Lynn Cedarstaff.

Date of Discovery: April 27, 2006
Location of Discovery: Webbers Falls, Muskogee County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - Blood loos following uterine hemorrhage

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Native American. Possibly of Greek descent.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 149 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with reddish tint, 4-6 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pregnant. Both ears pierced at least twice; no earrings recovered. Scar below umbilicus. One scar on right shin that shows suture marks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white turtleneck sweater and blue or black running pants with two white stripes on the outside of legs. Yellow capris. Panties and a black sports bra, two white socks. No shoes.
Jewelry: Two leather bracelets and a cloth and elastic bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby traveling down a county road about a half-mile west of Ross Road on the morning of April 27 discovered the woman's body in a ditch alongside the gravel road. No identification was found on or around the woman's body.

There were no signs of injuries, a sexual assaulted, or struggle. She was dead when she was placed in the ditch and estimated that she was placed there at about midnight. Fingerprints search of State and Federal law enforcement databases indicated she had no known criminal history.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0610564

Agency Name: Muskogee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Coletta Peyton
Agency Phone Number: 1-918-687-0202
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-042706-1

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9183
Former Hot Case Number: 1023

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Muskogee County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 4/18/08; Last Updated: 12/14/17