6178DMME - Darren Lavigne

Lavigne

Name: Darren Lavigne
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Cape Elizabeth, York County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Around 1961
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 145 to 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue snowmobile suit, jeans, plaid shirt, long underwear and Tan and yellow snowmobile boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Danis, Raymond Gregoire, and Darren Lavigne, were aboard the 40-foot gillnetter 'Chica' when it sank 40 miles southeast of Biddeford Pool. Only a hatch-cover from the vessel was recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Augusta Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-633-9595
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-0201

NamUs Case Number: 53366

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/04/2024; Last Updated: 06/04/2024 - By: mc