6177DMME - Raymond Gregoire

Gregoire

Name: Raymond Gregoire
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Cape Elizabeth, York County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Around 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 165 to 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache, tattoo dagger with roses and name Debbie below on right arm, healed fractures of right hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown plaid shirt, jeans, green army jacket with last name stenciled on it, and Black rubber fishing boots cut off at ankle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Danis, Raymond Gregoire, and Darren Lavigne, were aboard the 40-foot gillnetter 'Chica' when it sank 40 miles southeast of Biddeford Pool. Only a hatch-cover from the vessel was recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Augusta Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-633-9595
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-0201

NamUs Case Number: 53364

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Journal Tribune - Feb. 4, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 06/4/2024; Last Updated: 06/04/2024 - By: mc