Name: Richard William Danis
Nickname/Alias: Dickie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Cape Elizabeth, York County, Maine
Date of Birth: December 15, 1955
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard, medium build, pinhole at top of right ear
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue vest, jeans, red snowmobile suit, olive drab boots (size 10)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet
Richard Danis, Raymond Gregoire, and Darren Lavigne, were aboard the 40-foot gillnetter 'Chica' when it sank 40 miles southeast of Biddeford Pool. Only a hatch-cover from the vessel was recovered.
Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Augusta Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-633-9595
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-0201
NamUs Case Number: 53363
NamUs
Journal Tribune - Feb. 4, 1982
Ancestry.com
Added: 06/04/2024; Last Updated: 06/04/2024 - By: mc