6173DMCO - Samuel David Schrup

Name: Samuel David Schrup
Nickname/Alias: Sam
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 2009
Location Last Seen: Red Cliff, Eagle County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 11, 1976
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'3"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Samuel Schrup's vehicle was found abandon on Shrine Pass Road near mile marker 3.5 in Eagle County, Colorado. It had been abandoned since at least July 22, 2009. Samuel was last seen on July 11, 2009, by father in New Mexico.

A campsite was found in the area where Samuel's vehicle was discovered. The vehicle had dust and pine cone needles on it. A hand written journal was found in the vehicle with the entry "about to hike a hill. See you after ;)". Search and Rescue with a K-9 bloodhounds checked the area and nothing was found.

Initial search of the vehicle in 2009 did not recover or locate a handgun. However, a subsequent search of the vehicle in 2011 upon releasing the vehicle to next of kin, located a concealed handgun inside the vehicle. According to his father, Sam always hiked with his handgun for protection.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eagle County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeff Waltz
Agency Phone Number: 970-328-8682
Agency E-Mail: info@sheriff.eagle.co.us
Agency Case Number: 2009-1740

NamUs Case Number: 13189

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 06/11/2024; Last Updated: 06/11/2024 - By: hb