6170DMON - Gary Darren Landry

Name: Gary Darren Landry
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1996
Location Last Seen: Thunder Bay, Ontario

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1968
Age: 28 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left inner thigh; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black nylon jacket; blue denim pants; blue Velcro shoes, size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark blue 12 speed Supercycle Mountain bike with black plastic fenders

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 25, 1996, at approximately 2:00 p.m., Gary Landry left his residence in Thunder Bay, Ontario, on his dark blue 12 speed Supercycle Mountain bike with black plastic fenders. Gary was prone to having seizures and frequented the north side of Thunder Bay on his bicycle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Thunder Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 807-684-1200
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: ML3366253

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Thunder Bay Police Service

Admin Notes

Added: 06/10/2024; Last Updated: 06/10/2024 - By: kb