Reconstruction of the decedent
Date of Discovery: December 31, 2003
Location of Discovery: Webster, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - Heart Condition
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 204 lbs.
Hair: Gray/brown, 2" in length, balding
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven
Dentals: Available. He had perfect teeth and had spent approximately $30,000 - $40,000 on dental work.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray sweat pants, size XL, worn over light blue dress-type pants, no size; brown belt, size 44 with holes added; white thermal Arctex undershirt, size 46-48; white thermal pants #13825, size XL 42-44; green/tan flannel shirt; dark blue hooded sweatshirt, size XL; rugged wear flannel with polyester jacket, size XL; red knit winter hat; white crew socks; blue/black tube socks; brown leather Docksider boat shoes #55259+81, size 10.5 EE
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was discovered by a hunter, approximately 1.5 miles into a heavily wooded area behind the 200 Sportsmen's Club on Sutton Road in Webster, Massachusetts on December 31, 2003.
His died from natural causes and was estimated to have died 4 to 5 days prior to discovery. He had nothing to help identify him. Photos were widely circulated but no one reported that they recognized him.
Agency Name: Massachusetts Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Cahill
Agency Phone Number: 617-267-6767
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-4015
Agency Name: Webster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bruce Hamm
Agency Phone Number: 508-943-1212 Ext. 1250
Agency E-Mail: Hammb(at)websterpolice.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12944
Former Hot Case Number: 13
NamUs
Worcester Telegram & Gazette - Jan. 7, 2004
Webster Police Department
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/13/22