Name: Ben Peeples
Nickname/Alias: Benjamin; Benny
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 2006
Location Last Seen: Oak Park, Oakland County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 16, 1961
Age: 45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 215 lbs
Hair Color: Black, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small skin tag on hip; dark skin discoloration on bridge and sides of nose
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly wearing a short black leather jacket, white athletic shoes
Jewelry: Large black Timex watch with green face
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with gold wire frames, missing the nose tabs
Ben was last seen at approximately at his residence in the vicinity of the 8400 block of Colgate in Oak Park by his girlfriend. She stated Ben went to bed and when she woke up the following morning, he wasn't at home. He was reported missing on October 2.
Ben had been living in the basement of the home on Colgate Street for about 3 years prior to his disappearance. He worked as a musical director at the Minor Brothers School of Gospel Music in Detroit.
Agency Name: Oak Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-691-7520
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-14670
NamUs Case Number: 833
NamUs
Detroit Free Press - Oct. 26, 2006
Added: 06/09/2024; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: hb