6167DMPEI - Alphonsus McAvinn

Name: Alphonsus McAvinn
Nickname/Alias: Ollie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 1976
Location Last Seen: Brookvale, Prince Edward Island

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 6, 1911
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark grey; short
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on cheek' stomach surgery; surgery on his head/brain

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy pants; white t-shirt; navy jacket; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Island tartan cap; possibly wearing a hospital ID bracelet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alphonsus McAvinn, formerly of Kelly's Cross, was last seen June 25, 1976, in Brookvale. He was under medical care at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Gregg Garrett
Agency Phone Number: 9023145934
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 06/06/2024; Last Updated: 06/06/2024 - By: hb