Name: Julia Shimkus
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 20, 1972
Location Last Seen: Esplen, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: June 16, 1918
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: nee Kriska
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black trench coat; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark framed glasses; green and white scarf
Julia was last seen around noon on December 20, 1972, when she left her home on Oregon Street in Esplen to go Christmas shopping. She was supposed to be at work later that same day, but she failed to show up for her 5:00 p.m. shift as a cook at the Rockwood Lounge in the McKees Rocks Plaza, about 1/2 mile from her home.
In 1974, a friend of Julia's, who worked as a clerk at a Woolworth's store in Pittsburgh, claimed to have seen her with a male companion. Julia introduced her companion to the clerk and told her to tell her brother hello.
Julia was declared legally dead in 1980.
Agency Name: Pittsburgh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Krista Hoebel
Agency Phone Number: 412-323-7800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Teddi Hesser
Agency Phone Number: 717-783-5599
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 54332
NamUs
The Pittsburgh Press - Jan. 7, 1973
News Record - Jul. 30, 1995
Ancestry.com
Added: 3/28/07; Last Updated: 7/6/22 - By: hb