Name: Jay Evans Farr
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 2011
Location Last Seen: Northport, Leelanau County, Michigan
Date of Birth: November 13, 1952
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Gray; beard
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cougar tattoo on right arm
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue sweatshirt or windbreaker; typically wore sweatshirts and sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jay Farr left work at 7:00am on October 15, 2011. He told co-workers he was going to retrieve his dingy before it blew away in stormy weather and high winds. It was moored several hundred yards off shore in Northport Bay (Lake Michigan). Farr claimed to have had chest pains in the two weeks prior to his disappearance.
The canoe Farr said he was going to use as well as the dinghy were located on shore several miles away, consistent with the wind direction present when he went missing. Farr is believed to have drowned. Efforts to locate his body in Northport Bay and Lake Michigan were unsuccessful.
Agency Name: Leelanau County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: James Kiessel, Undersheriff
Agency Phone Number: 231-256-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-9577
NamUs Case Number: 23639
Added: 05/10/2024; Last Updated: 05/10/2024 - By: hb