6156DMME - Swanton H. Wyman Jr

ALT TXT

Name: Swanton H. Wyman Jr
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Phippsburg, Sagadahoc County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 20, 1934
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 185 to 195 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back of head (right side)

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green hooded sweatshirt, orange rain pants, black knee high boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Swanton went out alone to go lobstering and never returned. His boat was found that evening with some traps aboard; he is believed to have fallen overboard while hauling traps. His boat was located about 2.5 miles off shore straight out from Phippsburg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Augusta Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-633-9595
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81-1005

NamUs Case Number: 55347

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/06/2024; Last Updated: 05/06/2024 - By: mc