6152DMME - Steven Robert Poitras

No Photo

Name: Steven Robert Poitras
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Swans Island, Hancock County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Around 1953
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 6'4"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Steven was with a crew of 3 aboard the "Sea Hunter" when it began taking on water. The two other individuals were recovered by rescue but Steven was witnessed to submerge in the water and not resurface.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-743-8282
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23S023770

Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Division II
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-667-3373
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 101743

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/24/2024; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: mc