Name: Phillip Farris
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1978
Location Last Seen: Phippsburg, Sagadahoc County, Maine
Date of Birth: circa 1933
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Phillip and his son, John, took a dory out to a larger fishing vessel. They left the Phippsburg Boat Landing. The capsized boat was found the next day and John's body was found by the Coast Guard. Phillip was never found.
Agency Name: Sagadahoc County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-443-8529
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-0520
NamUs Case Number: 55226
Added: 04/22/2024; Last Updated: 04/22/2024 - By: mc