Name: Eric Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 07, 2007
Location Last Seen: Vero Beach, Indian River County, Florida
Date of Birth: March 5, 1993
Age: 14 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black swim trunks or shorts; white tank top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Eric Brown last was seen about 4 p.m. on October 7, 2007, on the unguarded beach south of South Beach Park, with a group of five friends. Eric was dragged under by a large wave after he went in the water to help a female friend who was losing footing in the current. Eric swam out to rescue her, holding her above water until a lifeguard could rescue her. A witness, who said he was paddling on his surfboard to help in the rescue before a wave knocked him off the board, said he saw a wave drag Eric under the water and he never resurfaced. A few days later, Eric's boxer shorts were found washed up on Riomar Beach, north of South Beach Park. Eric is presumed drowned. His body has not been found.
Agency Name: Vero Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 772-978-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-3651
NamUs Case Number: 5888
NCMEC Case Number: 1081126
NamUs
Treasure Coast News - Oct. 9 & 12, 2007
Added: 04/24/2024; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: hb