Name: Christopher Charles Hallaxs
Nickname/Alias: Chris; ShadowStrider
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 2004
Location Last Seen: Paradise, Chippewa County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 5, 1973
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, balding on top, longer on the sides and back
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camo coat; light colored wind pants, nylon belt with a plastic buckle; possibly black mid-calf all rubber boots or brown leather hiking boots with gaiters
Jewelry: Possibly a braided copper bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Dark brown or green wide brimmed wool felt hat; wore contact lenses
Christopher Hallaxs was last seen on March 17, 2004. After purchasing pop and snack foods from the BP Station in the village of Paradise, Chris told the clerk, an acquaintance, he was going out to his camp. Chris has not been seen or heard from since.
Chris was an avid outdoorsman, he liked to travel light and often at night. He preferred to take the trails less traveled.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Sault Ste. Marie Post
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Mike Schoder
Agency Phone Number: 906-632-2217
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-353-04
NamUs Case Number: 8685
Added: 04/24/2024; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: hb