6148DMIL - Mark Brown Jr.

Name: Mark Brown Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Mar'keyy; Key Key; Gutta Key
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 27, 2022
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 5, 1987
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; twist/dreads
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on cheek, side of eyebrow, above eyebrow, left hand, and both arms, name "Arlangia" on neck; short facial beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; gapped teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple and black coat; navy hooded jacket; pants; ACG boots
Jewelry: Usually wears a gold or silver chain
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mark Brown was last seen in the Park Manor neighborhood in Chicago, Illinois. Mark had his cell phone with him, but the day after he was last seen an unknown male answered the phone and stated the phone was his.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department-Area Central
Agency Contact Person: Det. Maria Moore
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8380
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JF16453

NamUs Case Number: 89674

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 04/21/2024; Last Updated: 04/21/2024 - By: hb