Name: Charles Robert Rutherford, Jr
Nickname/Alias: Chuck
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 2005
Location Last Seen: Presque Isle, Presque Isle County, Michigan
Date of Birth: March 17, 1971
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 205 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 10, 2005, Charles Rutherford and his girlfriend Lana Stempien left Belle River, Canada in Lana's boat, "Sea's Life", a 27-foot white Wellcraft Cabin Cruiser boat. They were headed to Mackinac Island in northern Michigan and were expected to arrive in two days.
They were last seen on August 11, at approximately 12:30 pm at the Presque Isle Marina in Presque Isle, Michigan where they stopped to gas up the boat.
The following day, the boat was found with the engine running and in neutral, 10 miles from Mackinac Isle.
On August 24, Lana's body was found in the lake close to Mackinac Island. Charles' body has yet to be located. He was declared legally dead in 2006.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 906-643-7582
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-936-05
NamUs Case Number: 854
NamUs
Holland Sentinel - Dec. 5, 2005
Added: 04/19/2024; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: hb