6145DMNJ - Donald Peterson

Name: Donald Peterson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 1986
Location Last Seen: Franklin Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache and beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donald Peterson and Dennis Diamond were last seen in the afternoon of April 19, 1986, in Dennis' black two-door 1984 Buick Regal. The men were headed for Philadelphia and before leaving Dennis told his wife to start dinner, that they would be back in 1 1/2 hours. Neither man returned home, and they were reported missing on April 25.

When police came to their homes to investigate, they found an abandoned meth lab in a former chicken coop on Donald's property and a warrant was issued for his arrest.

On April 11, 1988, Dennis' car was found in the parking lot of the Acme market at Union Avenue in Upper Darby. The car's vehicle identification number on top of the dashboard had been changed. A member of the Warlocks motorcycle club had been seen driving the car. When police went to question him, they found he had died from a drug overdose.

In 1997, a tip came in that the men were buried on private property located on Route 694 in Woolrich Township. A search was conducted, but nothing was found. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Franklin Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-694-1415
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

Courier-Post - May 3, 1986
The Philadelphia Inquirer - Apr. 16, 1988
Delaware County Daily Times - May 16, 1995 & Apr. 7, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 04/18/2024; Last Updated: 04/18/2024 - By: hb