6143DMNJ - Miguel Alonso

Name: Miguel Alonso
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 16, 1986
Location Last Seen: North Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 54 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cuban; birthmark on forehead; scar on chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige pants; light colored jacket; gray shoes
Jewelry: Wedding band; necklace with a cross
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Miguel Alonso was last seen March 16, 1983, leaving a family's home to travel to Atlantic City.

Miguel and his wife had recently moved to Miami, Florida. He came back to Bergen for business and to visit the area casinos. Miguel's son said he had $300-700 in cash on him when he left the home. Miguel had several business appointments scheduled for the following day, which he never attended or canceled.

Typically, Miguel would buy his round-trip bus ticket at Union City's Costa Del Sol agency at 4208 Park Avenue. Agency representatives told detectives they do not recall seeing Miguel that day or selling him a ticket nor did the bus drivers on duty that day. Miguel's car was found parked near the agency, on 42nd Street next to a bus stop. Miguel has not been seen or heard from since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Bergen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Peter Insetta
Agency Phone Number: 201-392-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J-2676/15067685

NamUs Case Number: 29976

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Press of Atlantic City - Mar. 25, 1986
The Jersey Journal - Apr. 2, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 04/18/2024; Last Updated: 04/18/2024 - By: hb