6141DMNJ - William Stanley Fischer

Name: William Stanley Fischer
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1983
Location Last Seen: Woodbridge, Middlesex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand; wears reading glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bandage on right hand

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Fischer was last seen on December 31, 1983 or January 2, 1984. He was last seen with a bandaged right hand.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Woodbridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Richard Hilliard
Agency Phone Number: 732-634-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 170-84/0A-963054A

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 26316

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/18/2024; Last Updated: 04/18/2024 - By: hb