Name: Raymond Wallace Perry
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 2006
Location Last Seen: Munising, Alger County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 21, 1921
Age: 85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray; short above the ears
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from Alzheimers; crooked arthritic fingers
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light colored plaid shirt; dark jeans with 1" red suspenders; low sneakers, size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses; possibly a ball cap
Raymond Perry was last seen by his home-care nurse at about noon on August 22, 2006. When the nurse returned the next day, Raymond was gone. When asked where he was, Raymond's wife, who also suffers from Alzheimer's, told the nurse Raymond had gone to the hospital.
Police canines picked up a few scent traces that dropped when the dogs reached the south end of Monette Road, which intersects Alger County Highway 58. That intersection is located roughly eight miles east of Munising. Munising is a heavily wooded and remote area. Although several searches were conducted, Raymond was never found.
Agency Name: Alger County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 906-387-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 102345-06
NamUs Case Number: 8687
NamUs
Mining Journal - Aug. 30, 2008
Added: 04/17/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: hb