6137DMMI - William George Merriman

Name: William George Merriman
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 16, 2006
Location Last Seen: East Jordan, Charlevoix County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1952
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 300 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Merriman was last seen at his parents' home in East Jordan on June 16, 2006. He was reported missing two months after he was last seen. His car was found parked in the driveway and blood, later identified as belonging to William, was found in the home. Blood also was found on households items tracked to a landfill.

In 2008, William's older brother, Charles Merriman, was convicted of second-degree murder in the death of William.

Police searched the White Feather Landfill in Pinconning, Michigan for William's remains. Police found a cushion from the home stained with William’s blood. William’s body still has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charlevoix County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 231-547-4461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1445-06

NamUs Case Number: 9625

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WILX-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/17/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: hb