6135DMWA - Casey Daniel Burke

Name: Casey Daniel Burke
Nickname/Alias: Casey Buckman; Casey Benjamin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 14, 2003
Location Last Seen: Nespelem, Okanogan County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 14, 1983
Age: 19 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "cross" on finger of left hand; tattoo of the letters "NP" between thumb and forefinger; tattoo of the words "Native Pride" on arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a blue shirt, baggy blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May have contacts

Circumstances of Disappearance

Casey was last seen at approximately 7:40 p.m. at a store in the vicinity of State Route 155 and School House Loop Road in Nespelem.

According to Casey's family, a source told them Casey had been killed up in the mountains on the Colville Indian Reservation. The FBI stated they had investigated the allegation but found nothing to concretely support it.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colville Tribal Law Enforcement
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dave Everett
Agency Phone Number: 509-634-2249
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-2392

NamUs Case Number: 789

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KHQ-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/16/2024 - By: hb