6134DMFL - Raymond Scott Rupp

Name: Raymond Scott Rupp
Nickname/Alias: Scott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 2012
Location Last Seen: Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 7, 1966
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Legally deaf; suffers from seizures

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hawaiian shirt; corduroy shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue baseball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

Raymond Rupp has not been seen since June 2012. Witnesses say Raymond left his condo at the Harbor Club Downs Condominiums to get his computer fixed and never returned. Raymond doesn't own a car and doesn't drive because of vision problems.

Neighbors called authorities when they smelled a foul odor coming from Raymond's condo. When deputies when inside, they found the body of Raymond's dog.

Two of Raymond's checkbooks were found in a wooded area near a transient camp near US 19 and Nebraska, about 3 miles away from his home.

In August of 2015, Raymond's former roommate was arrested for grand theft and forging checks that belonged to Raymond.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Lyons
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SO12-379672

NamUs Case Number: 20505

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Tamba Bay News - Oct. 11, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 04/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/16/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App