6133DMMI - Joseph Robert Clewley

Name: Joseph Robert Clewley
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 2008
Location Last Seen: Paradise, Chippewa County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 29, 1934
Age: 73 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with gray, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both arms and possibly on stomach; scar on unknown hand near the thumb

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue short sleeved polo-style shirt with white undershirt underneath; blue zippered jacket; grey or tan khaki style pants; size 11 shoes, unknown color or style
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Handkerchief; brown short brimmed hat with ear flaps

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joseph Clewley was last seen around 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2008, when he was leaving to go on a hike with his dog, Chip. He was reported missing when he hadn't returned home by 10:30 p.m. that evening. He left his glasses, I.D., and cell phone at his cabin.

Joseph's vehicle was found parked at the trailhead for the North Country Trail in the western portion of the Tahwuamenon Falls State Park in Michigan's Upper Pennisula. The vehicle was unlocked, the keys were located inside, and the gas tank was near empty-all things Joseph's family said were uncharacteristic for him.

Twenty days later, Chip made his way back home, thin, but otherwise in good health. Chip lacked the bug bites, ticks, and dirty appearance expected after three weeks in the woods.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chippewa County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Postma
Agency Phone Number: 906-635-6355
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 8688

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mining Journal - Aug. 24, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 04/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/16/2024 - By: hb