Name: Bruce Douglas Whelton
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 06, 2006
Location Last Seen: Saginaw, Saginaw County, Michigan
Date of Birth: July 24, 1961
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 220 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scars between middle finger and index finger on left hand; hip problems; suffers from memory loss
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly wearing camouflage pants, white athletic shoes
Jewelry: Gold watch worn on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Possibly carrying a backpack; older model red Schwinn bicycle with upright handlebars and 10 speed style tires
Bruce Whelton was last seen at approximately 2:30 am at his residence in the vicinity of N. Frost and Gratiot Rd. in Saginaw, MI. He left home riding his bicyle. Bruce did not take his wallet and was not wearing his contacts. He has not been seen since. His bicycle is also missing.
Agency Name: Saginaw Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Justin Severs
Agency Phone Number: 989-791-7226
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3424-06 / 1571851058
NCIC Case Number: M-255885689
NamUs Case Number: 860
NamUs
The Saginaw News - Jul. 11 & Oct. 11, 2006
Added: 04/15/2024; Last Updated: 04/15/2024 - By: hb