6129DMNJ - Leonard Allen Hausner

Name: Leonard Allen Hausner
Nickname/Alias: Lenny
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Alpine, Bergen County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and goatee; wears glasses; moles and small scar on left cheek; many moles on neck and trunk

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown corduroy jacket with white acrylic lining and trim; white shirt; brown laced shoes with stitching
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leonard Hausner was last seen by his friends on March 14, 1982, at his apartment at 275 Beech Street, Hackensack, where he lived alone.

In 1988, a homicide investigation was opened when a suspect confessed to pushing Leonard off a 400-foot cliff at the Rockefeller Lookout along the Palisades Interstate Parkway. A few days before his disappearance, Leonard had signed a complaint accusing the suspect of stealing a $40 radio.

The charges against the suspect were subsequently dropped when Leonard's remains were not located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Major Crime Bureau Homicide North Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matthew McConville
Agency Phone Number: 608-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H670202300012

NamUs Case Number: 103726

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Record (Hackensack, NJ) - May 6, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 04/14/2024; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: hb